Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Legal Research Foundation Incorporated (Legal Research) recognises its responsibility, and is committed to, ensuring the privacy of your information.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information about you that identifies you, or by which your identity can reasonably be ascertained.

Why personal information is collected by Legal Research

You may be asked to submit and we may collect certain personal information when you register for and participate in this promotion.  We will treat any such personal information submitted by you and any information retrieved while using this Legal Research website (Website) in accordance with this privacy policy. 

Wherever practicable we will ask you for the information directly.

Collection, use and storage of personal information

You may browse and access information contained on the Website without providing personally identifiable information. Where you voluntarily provide personally identifiable information, we will hold your personal information in accordance with the requirements set out in the Privacy Act 1993. In particular:

1 Your personal information will be used only for the purposes for which it is collected and will be retained only for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected (including any time that we are required by law to retain such information).

2 We will not release your personal information to any third party except where required to or permitted to, by law, where you have authorised us to do so or where disclosure is connected to the purpose for which the information was collected.

Access to, editing and deleting personal information

Under the Privacy Act 1993 you have the right to access and correct personal information we hold about you. 

You can ask to see the personal information that we hold about you by sending a written request to:

Legal Research Foundation Inc.
PO Box 741 Shortland Street, Auckland

You may also ask us to correct, alter or delete any personal information that we hold about you by sending a written request to the above address. It is your responsibility to ensure that personal information provided to us is accurate.

Modification of privacy policy

This privacy policy is in addition to, and does not replace, any other privacy statement or policy that we have previously provided to you.  Legal Research may, from time to time and in its sole discretion, modify, alter or otherwise change this privacy policy with or without notice to you.  All such changes will be effective immediately upon the updating of the page on this Website where the privacy policy is contained. You agree to check the privacy policy and be bound by the privacy policy that is in effect at the time at which you access the site.


If you have any questions about this privacy policy or you have any concerns over the protection of the information you have given us, please contact us at the above address.